Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Other Acknowledged

362-398 Dr M.L.K. Jr St N St. Petersburg, FL 33705, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4264325

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

179 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

I hear sirens from the ambulance on MLK constantly. No doubt there is an emergency. However, I've noticed, and then intentionally observed, the ambulances abruptly cut off their sirens mere blocks from my location, southbound as it approaches Central with lights still flashing. At least twice, an ambulance turned their siren back on after passing 5th ave south. This happens regularly at night. Why is this? Why so loud by this location, but no sirens elsewhere? The same happens on 8th st. It seems the downtown core is spared the noise of the sirens at night.


3 Comments

  • James moore (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • James moore (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.