Acknowledged by: accessBurlingame

Traffic Concerns Acknowledged

1101 California Dr Burlingame, CA 94010, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4467595

Submitted To:

City of Burlingame

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

227 times

Neighborhood:

Burlingame

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

4969853

Description

The signal at California and Carmelita is either malfunctioning or not programmed correctly. The pedestrian signals crossing Carmelita a lot of times counts down twice or three times before turning red.

So when you're crossing Carmelita you see the numbers countdown and run to make it only to have the countdown go back to the Walk. And then it happens again. I see a lot of walkers like me get confused. It's like an unsafe and unfunny prank.

And as a driver you think somethings wrong with the signal. Pls fix. Happens in the morning commute and on Sat/Sun pretty much every time.


6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.