Water and Irrigation Requests Archived

Belleair Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4583854

Submitted To:

Belleair, FL

Category:

Water and Irrigation Requests

Viewed:

249 times

Neighborhood:

Belleair

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, tree, odor

Description

One or more houses on Country Club Rd. is pumping out irrigation water that smells like a large amount of human fecal matter (this is NOT simply a "rotten egg" smell). This pungent and extremely foul odor is coming from somewhere to the west of Indian Rocks Rd., likely a few doors down from that intersection with the traffic calming palm tree in the middle. Regardless, considering the way my other report about this same issue at a different address was treated, it appears that further details are required in order for something like this to be taken seriously. Otherwise, it makes no sense that my initial report was given almost zero consideration and personal observations were immediately re-characterized from "raw sewage" to "rotten egg smell," which is quite different and much more benign. So, just in case it's still unclear, the water that's involved smells so bad it cannot be described as merely "annoyingly unpleasant," as it's a much more distressing situation. The stench is so horrific that a physical reaction occurs almost instantly upon encounter; stinging/watering eyes, followed by chest pain, nausea, anxiety, and lingering headache. Whatever's going on with this so-called "shallow well" practice referenced in response to my previous report, I can personally confirm it's not just some harmless cost-saving activity, and involves toxic fumes and bacteria-filled groundwater being sprayed around to saturate anything and everything nearby, including neighboring people, property and airspace. If exposing residents to this kind of thing is not a concern within the purview of the Water Dept., then please so state and forward along to the appropriate person/agency instead of closing it out as if resolved.

also asked...
Q. Select the type of issue
A. Water Quality Issue

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • JP Murphy - Town Manager (Verified Official)

  • David Brown - Director of Water Utilities (Verified Official)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • David Brown - Director of Water Utilities (Verified Official)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Closed Ricky Allison - Director of Public Works, Parks & Recreation (Verified Official)

  • Chuck (Registered User)

  • Reopened David Brown - Director of Water Utilities (Verified Official)

  • Closed David Brown - Director of Water Utilities (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.