Tree Pruning Archived

24 Croft Court Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4649733

Submitted To:

Parks

Category:

Tree Pruning

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Richmondtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

I’ve put in multiple service requests to get the city tree in front of my house, specifically a bent branch, taken care of. The branch of the tree is bent towards my house and is resting on my roof and when any wind hits, it is at risk of coming straight through my bedroom window. I’ve had to get a new roof because of the damage the branch causes and the leaves that clog the gutter. All three service tickets were closed with the response of “no action required.” This is a dangerous hazard to my house and my family and I must put the city on notice if this is not rectified. Please help!

also asked...
Q. Is the tree located on City-owned property?
A. Yes
Q. Is the location private property?
A. Unsure

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Office of the Borough of Staten Island (Verified Official)

  • Slebron17 (Registered User)

  • RStewart (Verified Official)

  • Slebron17 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RStewart (Verified Official)

  • RStewart (Verified Official)

  • Closed RStewart (Verified Official)

  • Slebron17 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.