TRAFFIC ENG: Study Request Open

Roseview Dr Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2660

Issue ID:

4754711

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Study Request

Viewed:

330 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Description

Traffic cuts through our neighborhood to avoid traffic light at Jeffersonville and Millerfield Roads. There is a 90 degree turn and one end of street. Cars seem to see how much speed they can build up after making that turn before getting to the stop sign at the other end of the street and vice versa. We have a lot of small kids on this street. Most cars won't even slow down when they see the children on the edge of the street. We need something (speed bumpers, speed checks, speed limit signs, no thru traffic signs, etc) to reduce the amount of traffic coming through and to slow down those that do come through here. The street is only one block long but the amount of traffic through here is ridiculous.

also asked...
Q. Type of study requested?
A. Speed
Q. Please provide exact location
A. Entire street

5 Comments

New Comment

I want to...