City owned and maintained street light out. Archived

808 8th St S Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4778853

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

21 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicate of:

4778900

Description

There is a street light owned and maintained by the City of St Petersburg that has been out nearly the entire time it has been installed. There was a troubling robbery by gun of a mother and her 6-year old child in this exact spot. This light has been reported many, many, many times yet the city continually avoids repairing it. Last time when the city refused to fix this light I was forced to go to the local news and had a Bay News 9 segment aired specifically about this light. This is a high crime area and the City of St Petersburg needs to do its job - paid by us taxpayers - and fix the light!


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.