Hidden crosswalk sign, dangerous curve due to overgrown roadside Archived

6212 Three Chopt Road Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4831024

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Overgrown Lots

Viewed:

187 times

Neighborhood:

Three Chopt

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

303556

Description

Dangerous situation, especially with back to school kids and traffic related to U of R and area schools! The bushes & grass along Three Chopt Road between St. Christopher's Road and where the new pedestrian crosswalk is located across from Towana Road are totally overgrown. They prevent cars traveling north on Three Chopt from seeing the crosswalk, pedestrians and signs before it is too late. This property is owned by the City and needs to be maintained. You can see in the photos that the sign on the right is completely hidden from view until you are almost on the crosswalk.


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.