Alley grading so properties do not flood when it rains, HUGE pot holes in the alley Archived

828 89th Ave. N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4922382

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

St. Petersburg

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, pothole, mosquito

Duplicate of:

4882670

Description

The Alley between 89th Ave. N and 88th Ave. N, 8th St.N/9th St. N, needs SERIOUS grading, all the rainwater runs into the backyards and driveways adjacent to the alley. There are HUGE potholes in the ally that fill up from every rain storm and now there is a mosquito issue with children playing in the area. This is the 2nd request for the City to come out and grade a slope in the ally lower than the driveways, so that the rainwater runs toward 8th Street. Additionally, fill in the potholes. Have noticed the City had graded and filled alley east of this 8thSt.N/7thSt. N, although somehow missed the obvious alley that needs the work the most.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 6 (Verified Official)

  • CSR3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.