Who pays the fine? Closed

1081 N Ann Arbor Saline, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4969238

Submitted To:

City of Saline

Category:

Other

Viewed:

169 times

Neighborhood:

Saline

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

In the City of Saline lot between Dr Singleton's office and Cascade Point, someone is dumping feed to attract deer, which is in violation of the Michigan DNR law. Starting on January 1, 2019, any baiting will be illegal statewide.

The law is intended to limit the spread of Chronic Wasting Disease of the Michigan deer herd. There is a limit of 2 gallons of any type of bait - corn, seed, apples, etc. - and it MUST BE spread out over a 10' x 10' area. This is to keep deer from feeding in close contact face to face and to help prevent the spread of this disease. Numerous deer can be seen in the small bare spot there at various times of the day (and night I would assume).

Here's a photo of the feed that is dumped in piles and violates Michigan law as to how the feed is to be spread out. Just wondering who would actually pay the fine if the DNR came across this baiting site?

12 Comments

  • Chris Shonk (Verified Official)

  • KC (Registered User)

  • KM (Registered User)

  • KM (Registered User)

  • noneofyourbusiness (Registered User)

  • noneofyourbusiness (Registered User)

  • noneofyourbusiness (Registered User)

  • saline (Registered User)

  • KC (Registered User)

  • Chris Shonk (Verified Official)

  • Chris Shonk (Verified Official)

  • Closed Tom Maslak (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...