Mariner's Cove Apartments Parking Lot Lights Do Not Meet Code Requirements Archived

1175 Pinellas Point Dr S Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5055950

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

103 times

Reported:

on

Description

Mariner's Cove apartments have installed lighting in their parking lot that do not meet setback/shielding requirements for outdoor lighting. These lights are creating a glare nuisance to the abutting residential homes on the west side of their property (along 14th St S). Pursuant St Petersburg Code Section 16.40.070 - Lighting - "Setback or shielding requirement. On commercial lots which abut property that is
residentially zoned or has a residential use, all outdoor lighting fixtures shall be set back
a minimum distance from the nearest lot line or “house-side shielding” shall be used on
the residential property side of the lighting fixture as indicated in the following diagram. A
house-side shield consists of a visor or shielding panel that attaches to a lighting fixture.
This provision is applicable for both light poles and lighting fixtures mounted on the side
or top of a building or structure. "


9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.