Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Car parked in a dangerous spot Acknowledged

Neal St Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 375

Issue ID:

5139678

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Parking - (Enforcement, Meters & Abandoned Vehicles)

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 6

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

In order for me to get to my home which is on Hurd St, I have to take Neal St first. Right at the begging of Neal st.. probably across from 14 Neal st. there has been two cars that repeatedly park on the right side of the narrow street which is a already pretty small for a two way. They started to park there since the summer time. I know there are no signs prohibiting them from parking there but they are parked almost at the beginning of the street which makes it really hard to see if other cars are coming from the opposite side of the way. I have almost gotten hit by another car because I could not see it come down and I had abruptly stop and let the other car go. I have called and went to the Traffic and Parkinf department with pictures and it doesn’t seem like they want to do anything about it and the reason that they have given me is that they are no signs. I would recommend any official to go on the street and see the problem for itself and see that those two cars parked there is putting a lot of people at risk.


2 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Parking Department Malden (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.