Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Street light needed! Acknowledged

Nixon Rd. Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 320280

Issue ID:

5318027

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

93 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

https://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

353418

Description

There is a crosswalk on Nixon Rd. near the entrance to Clague middle school. I've noticed that there is no street light illuminating the cross-walk, making it very difficult for drivers to see pedestrians waiting to cross or already in the cross-walk when it is dark in the early morning or in the evening. Drivers very often fail to yield to pedestrians here and I have had some near misses with cars. Please consider adding a streetlight here to make pedestrians more visible before an accident happens!


4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • L. Dusseau (Registered User)

  • Karen (Registered User)

  • rking (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.