Dead and angled trees, exacerbated by snow Archivé

3612 76th Pl Se Mercer Island, Washington Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Points Civiques: 0

ID du Problème:

5389772

Submitted To:

City of Mercer Island

Category:

Tree Assessment

Vues:

29 fois

Quartier:

Mercer Island

Signalé via:

http://www.mercergov.org

A signalé:

le

Service Request ID:

1502

Tagged:

pothole, tree, trash, snow

Description

I hate to add to your workload when you are trying to keep up with the snow but you need to be notified of dead and leaning trees across from 3612 36th PL SE, Mercer Island, WA. One tree is dead and looks to be fractured about 10 ft up the tree. The tree are maybe 60-80ft tall and are leaning toward the other side of the street where your power line is located. Also about 50 ft south is a tree that is already leaning over the street headed to the power line. It already has heavy broken branch debris at its base FYI, this all on city of Mercer Island green belt property, where the whole side is starting to slough down the hill to the street. Please see photo which only. These are a serious treat to the power lines. See photos. Kevin Grady at 3604 76th PL SE, Mercer Island. 206-660-6654. kevingrady11@hotmail.com

a aussi demandé...
Q. Location - Where is the tree located?
A. Across from 3612 76th PL SE
Q. Type of tree - (evergreen, deciduous, known varietal)
A. Deciduous
Q. Species Name?
A. Maple/Alder
Q. What size is the tree (approximately)?
A. 60-80ft
Q. Do you know if the tree is located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Is there an immediate hazard? Is the tree impacting travel or blocking a roadway?
A. No
Q. Are power lines or any other utility lines impacted?
A. Yes
Q. What is the approximate location of the issue in relation to property-front, side, back etc.., proximity to residence
A. 20ft across the road
Q. Have you called a landscaper, arborist, or other contractor for assistance?
A. No
Q. What type of defect is visible (broken limb, tree uprooted, crack, rot)?
A. Standing dead tree with visible trunk cracking about 10ft up. 50ft south and alder is sloping further into the road
Q. What damage is anticipated if the tree falls?
A. Angle of fracture, or potential uprooting would take out power lines across the street
Q. Is this an urgent safety hazard?
A. Yes
Q. Was the tree assessed or marked previously?
A. No

Post a New Comment

3 Commentaire

  • Reconnu City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

  • Kevin Grady (Registered User)

  • Clos City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.