Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Sidewalk Not Shoveled Acknowledged

Storrow Dr Boston, MA, 02108, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5411409

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Sidewalk Not Shoveled

Viewed:

44 times

Neighborhood:

Beacon Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002801904

Description

Charles River Esplanade walkways not salted earlier this week, the morning after Tuesday’s snowstorm that turned to rain that then turned to ice. Large carpets of thick ice on walkways creating problems for pedestrians and bikers. I saw two bikers fall off their bikes due to skidding. This is unacceptable and a serious health concern. Please prioritize the safety of your people over ongoing construction work being done on the Esplanade. City of Boston: Please respond and confirm that salting of walkways will occur for predicted snowfall next week, and the remainder of the season.


3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.