Stormwater Issue Open

235 Kathryn Ave Decatur, GA, 30030, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 275

Issue ID:

5480835

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, road safety

Description

Picture facing north on Kathryn. Since repaving Kathryn last year (a big improvement), stormwater dumps silt on the north side of the speed bump, in front of our house. The silt accumulates and leaves a mud puddle. Watching during a rain, I see water run downhill to the bump, cut to the left (per this in this picture) dropping the slit. The water channels around the speed bump passing on the other side.

This happened before the repaving project, also, but the texture of the old pavement caught the silt and spead it out. Mud would accumulate on the shoulder before, where now it makes a mud puddle where I park. So I'm stepping into mud unless I clean it myself. So much accumulates that I could fill a 2 gallon bucket every 3-6 weeks.

FYI: curbs have been added on this street. This may account for more water flow. The one place a curb is missing is in front of my house and the neighbors (distant right on this view).


5 Comments

New Comment

I want to...