Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

1932 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA, 94709, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5655276

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

53 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000358541

Service Request ID:

121000673387

Description

There continues to be a tent and a pile of garbage on the strip across from 1932 Hearst Street, next to the Ohlone Park murals. This tent has been there continuously for days and despite many reports being filed about it and the pile of garbage next to it, they have been allowed to remain. Please remove both of these things as they are a public nuisance, a public health hazard, in violation of encampments in residential areas, exceed the volume of possessions permitted on public sidewalks, spill into the roadway and bike lane causing hazards, and constitute a mis-use of public spaces. It is outrageous that reports continue to be made and the City "closes" them as if the situation was resolved. It is not resolved. Please act.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • PJ (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Ricki (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • KLo (Registered User)

  • PJ (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.