Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Crosswalks Acknowledged

3rd St & W Huron St Ann Arbor, MI, 48103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 495

Issue ID:

5830059

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Crosswalks

Viewed:

212 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

359701

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

The light at the crosswalk at Chaplin/3rd and Huron should have a periodic delay added to it. I understand the need to ferry pedestrians safely across the street, but often during high traffic, the crosswalk light is activated repeatedly, almost immediately after it having just been on. If we could implement a delay (2-3 mins) before the next activation, that would help traffic progress.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Signal Outage

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Tim Athan (Registered User)

  • hannah anderson (Registered User)

  • Tim Athan (Registered User)

  • Mrs Jones (Registered User)

  • BabsMcPhee (Registered User)

  • DG McDaniel (Registered User)

  • AnnArbor (Registered User)

  • Ann Hendrick (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.