Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

180 9th Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6055742

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

451 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

We are a school and are a heavy traffic area due to Newport mall, another school, and the Holland tunnel. Cars are constantly flying down the street almost hitting students. We currently do not have any bike lane, school zone signal, or slow down sign. We are concerned for our student's and community safety and would like help in solving this issue.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 1. Traffic Signal Maintenance (This category is reserved for traffic signal maintenance issues only; i.e. traffic signal indication/pedestrian signal is out, pedestrian button is broken, etc.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No School Zone sign or slow down for children sign

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - Mike (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.