Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Speep Hump Request Acknowledged

Altamont Ave Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

660575

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

3991 times

Neighborhood:

Millsmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

472762

Tagged:

road safety

Description

On Altamont Ave between Sunnymere Ave & Hillmont Dr we have a high incident rate with speeding cars. There is a down hill slope at Hillmont Dr that divers love to use to ramp up to excessively high speeds before getting to Sunnymere Ave. We have a school one block over at Burckhalter Ave and lot's of young children on this street. Please advise what we can do to get a Speed Hump installed half way between the two cross streets.


4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Vegas (Guest)

  • Vegas (Guest)

  • Kevin (Guest)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.