Traffic Signs Archived

4032-4042 Tx-6 S Houston, TX, 77082, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 39850

Issue ID:

6766161

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

7 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

367978

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

A year later after my initial request the only thing that has been done is a sign for the left lane showing it turns left or goes straight. This has not stopped the right hand, outside lane from turning left in front of the left hand lane cars that are turning or sometimes going straight. Again this morning as most mornings the left hand lane was backed up and it took 4 light cycles to get through the light because of the right-hand lane cars turning left. please put signage up for the right hand lane and paint arrows on the roadway to show they are to turn right or go straight only.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. It is causing traffic backups and possible car wrecks.
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Other Trafic Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. South

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.