Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Homeless encampment Acknowledged

55th Street between Shattuck Ave. and Telegraph Ave., Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

700822

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

426 times

Neighborhood:

Bushrod

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

476547

Tagged:

signs, trash, homeless

Description

There is a homeless encampment at this location. As a result
there is lots of trash and debris. This is a corridor that the
residents of our neighborhood have to walk through everyday.

And there are campers and buses that stay there 24hours/day.

Can the homeless camp please be removed? Can signs be posted that vehicles cannot stay in this area? When you walk by the campers you cannot be seen and you are not sure who will suddenly come out of one them.

Your help is much appreciated!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.