Traffic Signal Trouble Archived

5597–5599 W Lake Nokomis Pkwy Minneapolis 55417, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 48370

Issue ID:

7325157

Submitted To:

Minneapolis 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Trouble

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

Hale

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

387137

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

When is newly replaced pedestrian call button going to be finished setting up? Now it steadily calls out “wait” regardless of the light cycle. This could be a hazard for visually impaired people who May decide they never get a chance to go, and may take a chance at the wrong time. Light is cycling continuously with WALK cycle crossing both directions.

also asked...
Q. Enter intersection street names
A. Cedar Ave., South and Lake Nokomis Parkway
Q. Select the problem
A. Push Button
Q. If Other, describe
A. New push button is continuously activated. Might frustrate Cedar Ave drivers during no pedestrian times, that light waits for absent pedestrians to cross
Q. Date Observed (MM/DD/YY)
A. 02/04/2020
Q. Time (Military time)
A. 05:00
Q. Direction of travel
A. East

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.