Acknowledged by: Macon-Bibb County

TRAFFIC ENG: Sign Installation Acknowledged

700 Cherry St Macon, GA 31201, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8062468

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Sign Installation

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

There needs to be some direction for the right lane on 1st Street at the traffic light heading towards city hall. As it is now, since the meters were installed and there is rarely anyone parked, both lanes can go straight into one lane. Mostly people who are not familiar with this intersection will think they need to be in the right lane to go straight. Those of us who travel this way often, always use the left lane when going straight across the street.

also asked...
Q. Provide exact location, please.
A. 1st Street and Cherry
Q. To the best of your knowledge, is there a history of accidents at this location?
A. Unknown
Q. What type of sign are your requesting?
A. Other - Provide detailed description in the box below.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.