Acknowledged by: City of Quincy

Question About Hilly Residential Streets Acknowledged

52-58 Prospect Street Quincy, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

878783

Submitted To:

Quincy, MA

Category:

Snow Plowing

Viewed:

4638 times

Neighborhood:

Quincy

Reported:

on

Description

Is it normal in Quincy for hilly residential streets to be plowed with several inches of snow left on the ground?

The attached photo looks downhill on a two-way street. The tread mark on the left side shows a rear-wheel-drive taxi failed to go uphill after moving aside to let an oncoming car pass. The taxi had to roll back downhill at the end.

I called DPW but the man who answered the phone wasn't convinced that there was any problem with the plowing. He insisted that someone must have shoveled snow into the road. To me, it looked like the plow wasn't lowered enough when the plow truck came.

Is this level of "plowedness" normal?


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Jayandar (Registered User)

  • Luv2teech7 (Guest)

  • Jimmy Hui (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Kristen Powers (Registered User)

  • Pditty (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.