Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Archived

321 Warren St Jersey City NJ 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9108684

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Traffic: Street Signage Maintenance

Viewed:

77 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

321 Warren street (the lively) is extremely dangerous to cross as there is no stop sign. Someone almost just got hit. As I exited my building 20 minutes later, I'm noticing cars double parked as well making it extremely dangerous for pedestrians to cross. There needs to be a stop sign here, partially a lighted stop sign.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)
Q. Additional Information
A. Cross street where the Lively is has no stop sign, cars double parked and pedestrians left and right running/yelling at cars. There needs to be a speed limit enforcement and enforcing no parking because someone will get hit!

13 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • agilelama (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Jackie (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • kpdjc (Registered User)

  • Reopened KathrynM (Registered User)

  • Steuben Street (Registered User)

  • Jackie (Registered User)

  • Jackie (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.