Recycling Collection - Missed Archived

1825-1831 Vernon Street Northwest Washington, DC 20009, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

911597

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Recycling Collection - Missed

Viewed:

512 times

Neighborhood:

Adams Morgan

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

14-00017951

Description

DPW failed to collect recycle cans on 1/25/14 in the alley between Vernon and California St NW. Whenever there is a holiday and collection is moved back a day, DPW fails to do their rounds in Adams Morgan. They have no issue collecting from the Kalorama neighborhood. I witnessed them in the area today. 311blamed it on ice in the alley. There was no ice on the alley . They are just lazy!!!!!! Now we have to wait one more week. Unacceptable.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • John Wilcox (Guest)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.