Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

194 Wayne St Jersey City NJ 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9354770

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

78 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Wayne Street between Monmouth Street and Brunswick Street is considered an Access Easement, but drivers frequently use it as a shortcut to skip the traffic light at Monmouth and Columbus Drive or a shortcut from Brunswick to Monmouth to avoid the traffic light at Montgomery Street. Drivers frequently race down this narrow access easement at high speeds. Previous signage indicating the status of Wayne Street is old and illegible at this point. Please consider posting new signage of the status of Wayne St., multiple speed bumps / humps, a reduced speed limit of 10 or 15mph, and additional enforcement.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. I’ve personally witness several near misses with drivers almost hitting pedestrians or other vehicles, it won’t be long before someone is seriously hurt or worse, assuming it hasn’t happened already.

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Betty (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Tyler P (Registered User)

  • Tyler P (Registered User)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.