Inlet Clogged/Flooding Archived

524 Sw 5th St Topeka, KS, 66603, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9729794

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Inlet Clogged/Flooding

Viewed:

43 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

122448

Description

The sewer line under my friends house that is city property is clogged. There is raw sewage seeping into their basement. Something needs to be done asap! There are children in the home!!!! They are breathing in that raw sewage the smell is overpowering this is hazardous to their health if something ain't done soon I will be forced to take further action. Thank you the address is 524 sw 5th the Estradas. They have lived in that
Home for years. Thank you for your time.

also asked...
Q. Where is the problem located in relation to the incident address? (direction, distance, etc.)
A. under the street
Q. Decision Step - Is it raining currently? i.e. Rain Event
A. YES
Q. Is it causing damage or a safety hazard?
A. YES
Q. Please briefly describe the damage/safety hazard.
A. raw sewage is leaking into the home rain is making it worse

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.