Other City Request Open

39 Dudley Street Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10061464

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Other City Request

Viewed:

139 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Description

Homeowner denying other neighbors access to a paper street claiming it's their property

also asked...
Q. Issue:
A. Blocked paper street that runs between Dudley & Fitch Hill
Q. Description
A. There's a paper street that runs between Dudley & Fitch Hill that is maintained by several of the abutting property owners. One single neighbor has recently constructed a fire pit and seating area on the paper street and subsequently taped off access from either side preventing other neighbors from using the street. They are claiming this portion of the shared road is their property, and that by walking on the street which passes their home, we're considered to be trespassing. It's important to note that the road is used by other neighbors for it's intended purpose; it is a right of way [easement] to several properties, so cars and people pass through regularly.

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Guest (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Guest (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Trevor Bonilla (Verified Official)

  • Kathleen Romano (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...