left turn lights Archived

Howard Rd/ Creedmoor Rd Raleigh, NC 27613, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

103269

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

346 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bridge

Description

The left turn lights on Creedmoor Rd. to turn onto Howard and onto Bridgeport are extremely dangerous due to the blocked visibility from cars turning left from the other direction in front of you. These lights should be left turn arrow lights only with no yield lights. There was a death this weekend when a car turned in front of a motorcycle and I believe there has been at least one other fatality at this intersection. It is very dangerous. See the SeeClickFix main website for 71+ votes to fix this.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • B Livingston (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.