Road Repair (other than Pothole) Open

1-99 Chestnut St Westfield, MA, 01085, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

10969440

Submitted To:

Westfield, MA

Category:

Road Repair (other than Pothole)

Viewed:

85 times

Neighborhood:

Westfield

Reported:

on

Description

Sidewalk on west side of Chestnut Street just past 2nd driveway is not safe. Tree removed by the city but tree roots have caused the sidewalk to crack and heave up. Someone could really get injured. Thought after the DPW ground the stump of the tree they had to remove they would come to fix the sidewalk but it has been months. Don’t want someone to fall.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of road issue?
A. Sidewalk

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Westfield, MA (Verified Official)

  • E (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works - Highway Foreman 2 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened E (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.