Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Tree Health Assessment Request Acknowledged

80 Harvard Ave Medford MA 02155, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11425786

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Tree Stump Removal Request

Viewed:

152 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

11417595

Description

Hello,

In 2014/2015 this tree was cut down. Now there are 3 different trees growing next to the stump (eastern red cedar, callery pear, and a hackberry?). With the stump and 3 trees all growing so closely I'm concerned that none of the trees will grow to be fully grown healthy trees. Can this be assessed and fixed? Perhaps the stump can be cut flush with the ground and two of the trees be removed allowing for one healthy tree to grow?

Note I posted a similar request yesterday under the tree stumps category before I knew three heath assessments was a category so the other request may be closed if applicable.

also asked...
Q. What is the address?
A. 80 Harvard Ave
Q. Is the tree on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Which of these? Please click all that apply.
A. Dead Tree Assessment, Diseased Tree Assessment
Q. Other - please describe
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.