Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests) Open

101 N Oak St Gilbert AZ 85233, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11881109

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Traffic Engineering Requests (speed humps, residential traffic issues, traffic signal requests)

Viewed:

308 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported:

on

Description

The town has spent a great deal of time, money, and effort, to fix the water drainage problem on N Oak, between W Elliot and W Park Ave.
I’ve been watching the progress, in the section of the street located at 101 N Oak, along with several other of my neighbors in the area, and we can see where the design Gilbert has decided to go with is going be a hazard. There has already been two near accidents and one person actually went up on the curb into the gravel, and they haven’t even finished the construction yet!
At this location there used to be street parking for the old library, and then the AZCEND/CAP office.
Now, about halfway down the street, there is a section of curb that comes out almost to the middle of the street then goes back in again. So now either way one enters Oak St they are going to have to maneuver their way around this eyesore, it make’s no sense.
They should’ve either, made the entire street wider or, bring the curb out, even with the front of the Community Center and leave an area for foliage between the curb and the sidewalk, like that building is, and it would’ve looked really nice. And visitors could park in the back.
I can’t imagine what it will be like when the through traffic resumes here, it would’ve made more sense to just widen the whole section when you put in the runoff drains.
Now, it’s just more accidents waiting to happen.
..


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...