Insufficient lighting Öffnen

564 Hammond Street Brookline, Massachusetts Auf Karte zeigen Karte ausblenden
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Meldende Person

(Gast)

Fall-ID:

1224942

Submitted To:

City of Newton

Kategorie:

Other

Angesehen:

1160 Zeiten

Nachbarschaft:

Newton

Gemeldet:

auf

Beschreibung

There is an insufficient amount of lighting on Hammond Street between the Chestnut Hill train stop and Route 9. This poses a problem when it rains, as the sidewalk is uneven and full of holes at places on both sides of the street, and this problem is exacerbated in the winter when ice and heavy snow make the sidewalks even more dangerous to walk on in the dark. I have seen people slip at night because they couldn't see the sidewalk properly. Most importantly, as a young woman, I feel in danger walking home alone on this street in the dark, because I have been approached by strange men who I can barely see, and I have felt like I was being followed a few times. I propose that at least 3 more streetlights be added to this section of Hammond Street.


Neuer Kommentar

Ich möchte ...

Anhängen: Foto Video