Trees Open

Rumbrook Rd Leominster, Massachusetts, 01453 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12842982

Submitted To:

Leominster, MA

Category:

Trees

Viewed:

2 times

Neighborhood:

Leominster

Reported:

on

Description

There is a tree on Rumbrook Road (located right by the brook, left side when driving from Day Street) that is hanging down approx 7' off of the ground. If I stand in the middle of the street I can reach it. The top of the tree was recently cut by the power company to clear it from their lines. However they left a large branch below their lines that is going to clearly fall now that the tree has been weakened. The branches are low enough to be hit by delivery trucks. It is also hanging over the cable and telephone wires. Attempts to call xfinity as a pro-active measure to prevent lines being destroyed when (not if) branches fall, proved to be a waste of time. Its a hazard. The area around the brook is city property.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Hanging
Q. Is this on public or private property?
A. Public

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.