Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Street Signage Acknowledged

54-64 Fountain St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

13765412

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Street Signage

Viewed:

81 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

When approaching Fountain Street from the I-93N spoke of the Salem Street Circle, Fountain's street signs are very misleading. At this sharp right-hand turn, there is a one-way sign and a Do Not Enter sign, but no sign for Fountain. The signs make it look like Fountain is a one-way street. Unless you are "in the know," you won't know that this is an entrance to Fountain Street, and Fountain is two-way. When taking this turn, drivers behind us will often almost slam into us, as it isn't clear to them that this is a place we might actually turn (legally). Please, add a sign about the option to take this sharp turn. It will make it easier for friends and delivery people to navigate, and it will make it less likely that we'll get rear-ended when turning. Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Location or Landmark
A. No Answer Given
Q. What is the issue(s)?
A. Sign Missing
Q. If a sign is down or missing, please indicate sign type.
A. Either "right turn or straight" or blind intersection sign

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Bean (Registered User)

  • Sign Department Foreman (Verified Official)

  • Bean (Registered User)

  • Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Parks Foreman (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.