Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

686 Bergen Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

14160415

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

343 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

15378145

Description

Today I saw for the millionth time a pedestrian who waited until a break in cars, crossed into the marked crosswalk, but had fast-moving cars speed up dangerously and attempt to mow the walker down! This has also happened to me personally. This crosswalk has signs but no lights. It is not adequate for safety. Drivers do not stop! Drivers do not seem to understand how crosswalks work.

Here's information about a study that shows cars need to be moving slower than 20mph to reliably stop for a pedestrian as required in a crosswalk, regardless of signage or laws: https://usa.streetsblog.org/2023/01/11/want-drivers-to-stop-at-crosswalks-slow-them-down-first/

Please consider:

-lowering speed limit for stretch of Bergen between Communipaw and Montgomery

-marking crosswalks in this section with lights (currently only the ones in front of the school a few blocks down have flashing lights)

-ticketing more for crosswalk or speeding violations in this area

Thank you very much

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 3. Traffic: Speed Management Request ( For requests to conduct a speed study along roadways where vehicular speeding is a concern.)

Post a New Comment

28 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Jason (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (1409464) (Registered User)

  • BeTheChange (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • BeTheChange (Registered User)

  • JCPal (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Jason (Registered User)

  • L (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (1409464) (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (1409464) (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Jason (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.