Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

17th St & Coles St Jersey City, NJ, 07310, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14378891

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

102 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

14363928

Description

Hello. This is not my first and probably will not be my last complaint lobbied about this intersection. This intersection is INCREDIBLY DANGEROUS for pedestrians, especially with kids and pets, crossing. And where do kids and pets like to go? Across the street into Coles Park. A dog was hit and killed in this area last week. I was nearly struck with my pet twice in the last week. My husband was nearly struck and hit with our dog today because someone sped up towards the flashing lights. I wanted a woman nearly get hit this morning and the driver rolled down his window and cursed at her. THE FLASHING LIGHTS ARE NOT ENOUGH. PLEASE STUDY AND FIX THIS INTERSECTION. I do not want to go outside just assuming it's only a matter of time until me and my dog are hit and injured or worse.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.