Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Tree Removal Request Acknowledged

212 Eighth St Jersey City NJ 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15200076

Submitted To:

Trees

Category:

Tree Removal Request

Viewed:

202 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

My neighbor at 215 8th Street has an old large oak tree that has been dying for the last few years. It no longer produces acorns and has numerous dead branches. They are removing the dead branches today but it is only a matter of time before the tree could possibly fall on a neighboring house. Would be great if the owner could be contacted while he has men working there right now!! Many other neighbors have expressed concerns about the tree. It's unfortunate as it provides much needed shade and I do love it.

also asked...
Q. Street Sweeping Days
A. Tuesday & Friday
Q. Street Sweeping Hours:
A. 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Tim O (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Forestry (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.