LACK OF SPEED INDICATION SIGNS ON SUMMIT Archived

Summit Strett Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3280

Issue ID:

1467585

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

1167 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

312054

Service Request ID:

277915

Description

I'm informed that speed signs do not make a difference, because all drivers know that neighborhood streets run at 25 miles per hour. Summit street is used as a major conduit for much of the day and takes the load off Miller for East West traffic. There have been many accidents over the last decade on Summit. All of the people I asked for an opinion who live on Summit with one exception, feel the traffic speeding on summit is a big problem. To contradict the belief that speed signs for 25MPH are not necessary I offer the fact that there is such a sign on DEVONSHIRE east of Arlington, where traffic is minimal. Devonshire, both before and after Arlington, has speed bumps too. I have seen the 25 mph sign in many places. We would a couple signs installed on Summit that inform drivers of the legal speed.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • brahm (Registered User)

  • safestreet (Registered User)

  • ghost (Guest)

  • safestreet (Registered User)

  • MILLI (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Michael (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.