Acknowledged by: Saugus, MA

Speeding and Traffic Concerns Acknowledged

172 Lynn Fells Parkway Saugus, MA, 01906, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

15391928

Submitted To:

Saugus Town Hall

Category:

Speeding and Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

279 times

Neighborhood:

Saugus

Reported:

on

Description

This intersection has been made continually worse instead of better by changes in the light patterns. I drive through sometimes 4 times a day from Howard St to the Saugus Y and it can take 15 min to get through the two sets of lights. Often not a single car coming from Howard can make it through on their green light the because cars coming from Main St have blocked the box. Furthermore having the green from Howard only while the light is red to cross Lynn Fells means sometimes even if the box is not blocked no cars can pull through because they simply have nowhere to go. It is a ridiculous set up and something needs to change.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Susan (Registered User)

  • BKirshon (Registered User)

  • John Walker (Registered User)

  • John Walker (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.