Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Fallen light post - sidewalk blocked for disabled Acknowledged

South Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1540812

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Broken Sidewalk

Viewed:

4232 times

Neighborhood:

Jamaica Plain

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001337721

Description

For well over a month now there has been a light pole on the sidewalk that was knocked down by a plow. The base has large rebar and many wires jutting out and the large concrete pole with its long curved metal fixture is laying on the ground leaving a very narrow path in which to pass (two people have to walk single file). If a wheelchair had to pass it would be impossible to do so. The damaged pole has been like this too long and it should be removed and capped if it isn't going to be replaced due to the Casey overpass construction/removal.


7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.