Trash or Illegal Dumping Archived

148 Church Street Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1702566

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Trash or Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

1129 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Description

This alley next to and behind the Scuffer continues to be a problem. I reported it 2 months ago and it was partially cleaned up. A huge pile of metal was never removed. The alley from Church Street is almost impassable with boxes of bottles, empty cardboard boxes and chairs. There's a lot of broken glass. Also, the outdoor lights haven't worked for a month so the alley is dark at night. Apartment tenants who are supposed to put their trash in the totes are afraid to do so because of the glass, trash, and no lighting. The problem seems to be caused by Scuffer.

also asked...
Q. Is it on public or private property?
A. Private

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.