Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other: Signs Acknowledged

1998 23rd Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1220

Issue ID:

1927489

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Signs

Viewed:

4168 times

Neighborhood:

Rancho San Antonio

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

606181

Description

The intersection between E 20th St and 23rd Ave needs a stop sign or a signal stop. This intersection seems to have a lot of accidents due to the blind curve of 23rd Ave. I lived in this area for over 17 years and witness plenty of accidents in that intersection. Today we witnessed another accident in the intersection. (I'll include. Photo.) and not too long ago there was one about 1-month ago. A lot of kids cross this intersection. We need the city of Oakland to take action and help prevent further accidents.


7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Chiem (Registered User)

  • Jsaeteun (Registered User)

  • Anonymous1234 (Guest)

  • Fam (Registered User)

  • Fam (Registered User)

  • Mai (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.