Traffic Signals Archived

590 Wakara Way Salt Lake City, UT 84108, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 105

Issue ID:

2111121

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

458 times

Neighborhood:

East Bench

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

2083826

Description

From southbound Foothill Drive turning East onto Wakara Way the wait time at the traffic signal is too long. The left turn signal remains red even when no traffic is coming from any other direction. The green turn signal is sometimes too short and sometimes skipped altogether. I've seen many drivers run this light red because the wait is unusually long.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Other
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Southbound Left Turn (to go east)
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. 6:00 am Monday through Friday

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.