Traffic Signal Complaint Archived

511-519 Huron Ave Cambridge, MA 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2174805

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

153 times

Neighborhood:

West Cambridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

At the intersection of Huron avenue and fresh pond parkway the light turns red for Watertown bound traffic on Huron avenue before turning red on the cambridge bound side thus making it very difficult and extremely dangerous for people turning left from Huron avenue onto fresh pond parkway. Typically one turns left as the light changes from yellow to red and as oncoming opposite traffic stops but as the light is turning one would expect it turns red for both directions... And thus expects the cars to stop. When is one supposed to know when to turn left in this light situation? I think having a left turn on arrow only would solve this and make the intersection much safer for everyone, alternatively simply make both directions turn red at the same time. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.