Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Speeding Fresh Pond Parkway Acknowledged

202-252 Rt-16 Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5894020

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

741 times

Neighborhood:

West Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Starting at 4 am, there are cars, trucks and motorcycles travel at freeway speed on Fresh Pond parkway where the posted speed limit is 25 mph. There used to be a traffic cop with a speed gun who would monitor traffic intermittently - can you bring this back? The current situation is noisy and unsafe.


Post a New Comment

25 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • K Segura (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • K Segura (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • K Segura (Registered User)

  • K Segura (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • K Segura (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • BCTC (Registered User)

  • Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Rocket Raccoon (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • autonomy (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.