Pris en compte par: Newton, MA

Crosswalk Request Reconnu

276 Church St Newton, MA 02458, United States, Newton, Massachusetts Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Invité)

ID du Problème:

2350674

Submitted To:

City of Newton

Catégorie:

Other

Vues:

1005 fois

Quartier:

Newton

A signalé:

le

Service Request ID:

W178247-032916

Description

There is currently no crosswalk between the West Suburban YMCA and the fire department/opposite side of the street. The road is extra wide and has both a hill and a turn so it's not always possible to see oncoming cars. This is a heavily foot trafficked area - I regularly see kids running this road to get to/from their after school programs at the Y. I personally have to run across this street each day and have had some close calls. I am requesting the addition of a crosswalk to at least alert cars that someone may be crossing.

a aussi demandé...
Q. Mayor's Newsletter
A. No
Q. Green Bin Newsletter
A. No

Post a New Comment

1 Commentaire

Nouveau commentaire

Les changements d'états publics ne sont pas disponibles pour ce problème.