Livery Complaint Archived

167 Broadway Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2625056

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Taxi Complaint

Viewed:

786 times

Neighborhood:

The Port

Reported:

on

Description

A livery driver was stopped in the bicycle lane on Broadway, outside the building marked as 1 Hampshire St. I approached the driver and asked him to move his vehicle. He refused, so I called Cambridge Police, who were very nice, but admitted that they're very busy tonight and would likely not respond.

I'd imagine a livery driver, a professional driver, knows better than to obstruct the road while making a stop. Even more so when the passenger isn't even nearby! What's the protocol for reporting these drivers?

Finally, how do we fix this? Can we get some bright green pavement treatment? Or better yet, maybe some bollards to physically prevent cars from parking here?


10 Comments

  • License Commission - NF (Verified Official)

  • ChrisRoof (Registered User)

  • Ian Woloschin (Registered User)

  • License Commission - EL (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

  • ChrisRoof (Registered User)

  • Ian Woloschin (Registered User)

  • Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

  • Ian Woloschin (Registered User)

  • Closed Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.