Street Hazard - Crosswalk Archived

1001 Bissonnet Street Houston, Texas Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2663892

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Street Hazard

Viewed:

844 times

Neighborhood:

Rice

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

136585

Description

Pedestrians (e.g. old folk, wheelchairs, children, bicyclist) have to dodge vehicle traffic turning rapidly into parking areas by this crosswalk obstruction.

What is wrong with this City is that it obstructs traffic in favor of motor vehicles. Bicycles have to avoid parked cars in dedicated lanes and engineers put these barriers to discourage pedestrians. Safety compliance.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Animal / Object in Storm Sewer - Street Hazard.

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.